Privacy policy

This page was updated on August 8th, 2018

Privacy Policy of The Mimosa Company Version 2.0

The Mimosa Company is a part of Conexión Mexicana B.V. and therefore the privacy policy of Conexión Mexicana B.V. is applicable to the use of this website.

About our privacy policy

Conexión Mexicana cares greatly for your privacy. That is why we only process data we need for (the improvement of) our provision of services and we handle diligently the information we have collected on you and your use of our services. We never make your data available to third parties for commercial purposes.

This privacy policy is applicable to the use of the website(s) and the provision of services of Conexión Mexicana disclosed through it. The effective date for the validity of these conditions is 12 July 2018, and through the publication of a new version, the validity of all previous versions lapses. This privacy policy describes what data we collect on you, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data may possibly be shared with third parties. We also explain to you in what manner we store your data and how we protect your data against abuse and what rights you have with regard to the personal data you have provided us with.

If you have questions about our privacy policy, you can contact our liaison for privacy matters; you can find contact information at the bottom of our privacy policy.

About the processing of data

In the following you can read in what manner we process your data, where we (let) store them, what security techniques we apply, and whom the data can be perused by.

Web forms

On our website you can find a number of web forms where we ask you to fill out personal data, such as your (company) name, address information, e-mail address, web address, and (mobile) phone number. We use this data exclusively for the purpose you have provided it for.

Transactional e-mails

When you place an order in our web shop, you receive a number of e-mail messages regarding the status of your order. Our shipping partner (MyParcel) receives your e-mail address from us to keep you informed of progress on your delivery.

Client management and invoicing

Our client data is kept in the CRM of our web shop software and subsequently used for administrative purposes exclusively.

E-mail

For e-mail services we make use of the servers of ?YourHosting?. All e-mail traffic is confidential and cannot be perused by the processor.

Webhosting and database

iXL Hosting and YourHosting: for the hosting of the website and the e-mail services, Conexión Mexicana makes use of the services of ?iXL Hosting? and YourHosting. iXL Hosting is a reliable service provider established in the Netherlands. All data you provide us with through our website is stored (temporarily) on the servers of iXL Hosting. iXL Hosting has applied the necessary security measures and it is prohibited to the processor and his collaborators or helpers on grounds of the agreement between the processor and Conexión Mexicana to peruse data or to provide it to third parties, unless they are bound to do so pursuant to a legal requirement. The processor creates back-ups of the stored data periodically to which the same safeguards and conditions apply. YourHosting processes personal data on behalf of us and does not use your data for their own purposes.

Magento: our web shop was developed with software of Magento. Personal data which you provide to us for the purpose of our provision of services are shared with this party. Magento has access to your data to offer us (technical) support and they will never use your data for any other purpose. Pursuant to the agreement we have concluded with them, Magento is obligated to take appropriate security measures. These security measures consist of the application of SSL-encryption, a strong password policy and secured data storage. Magento reserves itself the right to share collected data within the own company and with associated partners to further improve the provision of services. Magento takes into account the applicable statutory retention periods for (personal) data.

Purpose of the processing of data

General purpose of processing

We use your data exclusively for our provision of services. That means that the purpose of the processing is always directly linked to the assignment you grant. We do not use your data for (targeted) marketing. If you share information with us and we use this data ? contrary to your request ? to contact you at a later moment, we explicitly ask you for your permission for this. Your data is shared with third parties in the following cases:

Google Analytics: through our website, cookies are placed by the American company Google, as a part of the ?Analytics? service. We use this service to keep track of and to obtain reports on how visitors use the website. The processor may be obliged pursuant to applicable legislation and regulations to make this data available for perusal. We collect information on your surfing behaviour and share this data with Google. Google can interpret this information in conjunction with other data sets and in this way track your movements on the internet. Google uses this information to offer, e.g., targeted advertising (Adwords) and other Google services and products.

WebwinkelKeur: we collect reviews through the platform of WebwinkelKeur. If you leave a review through WebwinkelKeur, you are obligated to submit name and e-mail address. WebwinkelKeur shares this information with us, so we can link the review to your order. WebwinkelKeur also publishes your name on its own website. In some cases, WebwinkelKeur may contact you to offer a clarification for your review. In case we invite you to leave a review, we share your name and e-mail address with WebwinkelKeur. They use this data exclusively with the purpose of inviting you to leave a review. WebwinkelKeur has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. WebwinkelKeur reserves itself the right to deploy third parties for the purpose of the provision of services, for which we have granted permission to WebwinkelKeur. All safeguards referred to in the preceding with regard to the protection of your personal data is also applicable to the parts of the provision of services for which WebwinkelKeur deploys third parties.

Netcreators B.V.: for web design, we make use of the services offered to us by Netcreators B.V. The data processed by Netcreators B.V, concern, amongst other things, name, phone number, and e-mail address of our clients. The purposes for which Netcreators B.V, processes the data regard the implementation of their provision of services. Netcreators B.V. has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. Netcreators B.V. reserves itself the right to use your data to further improve the provision of services and to share, in that context, (anonymized) data with third parties. All safeguards mentioned in the preceding with regard to the protection of your personal data is also applicable to the parts of Netcreators? provision of services for which they deploy third parties. Netcreator B.V. does not retain your data for any longer than is permitted on grounds of the statutory terms.

Payment processors

Curo and Cardgate: for the handling of (part of) the payments, our web shop makes use of the services of Curo and Cardgate. Curo is specialised in the processing of financial transactions between consumers and online sellers. Curo uses the personal data for the provision of payment services. These include, amongst other things, the booking of transfers, the control and processing of transactions, transaction monitoring, and compliance with obligations from legislation and regulations. The following personal data is processed for this purpose: name, e-mail address, address, phone number, gender, date of birth, IP-address, IBAN number, credit card number, and information regarding the products and services ordered by the client from Curo. Curo has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. Curo reserves itself the right to use your personal data to further improve the provision of services and to share in that context (anonymised) data with third parties. All safeguards referred to in the preceding regarding the protection of your personal data is also applicable to the parts of Curo?s provision of services for which they deploy third parties. Curo does not retain your data any longer than is permitted on grounds of the statutory terms.

Afterpay: for the handling of (part of) the payments, our web shop makes use of the provision of services of Afterpay. Your data is provided to Afterpay when you place an order with our website and choose the payment method of Afterpay. Afterpay processes your personal data and your payment information. This includes the following data: name, e-mail address, regular mail address, date of birth, phone number, invoice information, and your account number. Afterpay has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. Afterpay reserves itself the right to use your data to further improve the provision of services and to share in that context (anonymised) data with third parties.

All safeguards referred to in the preceding regarding the protection of your personal data is also applicable to the parts of the provision of services of Afterpay for which it deploys third parties. Afterpay does not retain your data any longer than is permitted on grounds of the statutory terms..

Accountancy and invoicing

Administratiekantoor Persoon: to maintain our administration and accountancy, we make use of the accountancy services of Administratiekantoor Persoon. We share your name, address and domicile information, and details regarding your order. This data is used to book sales invoices. Your personal data is forwarded and stored in a secure form, Administratiekantoor Persoon has taken the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect your data against loss and unauthorised use. Administratiekantoor Persoon is held to secrecy and will handle your data with confidentiality. Administratiekantoor Persoon does not use your personal data for other purposes than those described in the preceding.

Exact: to maintain our administration and accountancy, we make use of the services of Exact. We share your name, address, and domicile information, and details regarding your order. This data is used to book sales invoices. Your personal data is forwarded and stored in a secure manner. Exact is held to maintain secrecy and will handle your data with confidentiality. Exact does not use your personal data for other purposes than those described in the preceding.

Parcel services and logistics

(PostNL) MyParcel: when you place an order with us, it is our responsibility to have your parcel delivered to you. We make use of the services of PostNL to carry out the deliveries. It is required for that purpose that we share your name, email address, and domicile information with PostNL. PostNL only uses this data for the purpose of the implementation of the agreement. In case PostNL deploys sub-contractors, PostNL will provide your data to these parties as well.

Automatically collected data

Data which is collected automatically by our website is processed with the purpose of further improving our provision of services. This data (for example your IP-address, web browser, and operating system) is not considered as personal data.

Collaboration with fiscal and criminal investigation

In such cases as may occur, Conexión Mexicana may be held pursuant to a legal obligation to share your data in connection with fiscal or criminal investigations by the authorities. In such case, we are forced to share your data, though we will oppose this within the boundaries permitted to us by the Law.

Retention terms

We retain your data for as long as you have an account with us. This means we keep your client profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to make use of our services or you remove the account. If you communicate this to us, we will also interpret it as a request to be forgotten. We will also keep the data concerning your purchase to be able to answer any possible questions about warranty, as well other queries or complaints about the product.

Your rights

On grounds of applicable Dutch and European legislation, you as a data subject have certain rights regarding the personal data which is processed by or on behalf of us. We explain to you in the following what these rights are and how you can appeal to these rights.

To prevent abuse, in principle we only send copies of your data to the e-mail address we already have for you. In case you wish to receive the data at another e-mail address or, for instance, by regular mail, we will ask you to identify yourself. We keep records of processed requests and in case of a request to be forgotten we register anonymised data. You will receive all copies of data in the machine-readable format we wield in our systems.

In case you wish to appeal to your rights, you must submit a request. Requests can only be submitted by e-mail and will be handled within a term of no more than 30 days.

You have the right at all times to submit a complaint to the Dutch data protection agency ?Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens? in case you suspect that we use your personal data in the wrong way.

Right of perusal

You always have the right to peruse the data we (let) process regarding your person or which can be traced back to you. You can submit a request to that effect to our liaison for privacy matters. You will then receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a copy at the e-mail address known to us of all data, including a summary of the processors which have control of this data, under specification of the category in which we have stored this data.

Right of rectification

You always have the right to have the data we (let) process regarding your person or which can be traced back to you, modified. You can submit a request to that effect to our liaison for privacy matters. You will then receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you confirmation that the data has been modified at the e-mail address known to us.

Right to restrict processing

You always have the right to restrict the data we (let) process regarding your person or which can be traced back to you. You can submit a request to that effect to our liaison for privacy matters. You will then receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you confirmation at the e-mail address known to us, that the data will no longer be processed until you lift the restriction.

Right to transferability

You always have the right to have the data we (let) process regarding your person or which can be traced back to you handled by another party. You may submit a request to that effect to our liaison for privacy matters. In that case, you will receive a response to your request within 30 days. In case your request is granted, we will send copies of all information which we have processed about you, or which has been processed by our order by other processors or third parties to the e-mail address known to us. In all probability, Conexión Mexicana cannot in such case continue the provision of services anymore, because it will no longer be possible to guarantee the secure linking of data files.

Right of complaint and other rights

In such case as may occur, you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by or by order of Conexión Mexicana. In case you file a complaint, we will immediately cease the processing of personal data, pending the treatment of your complaint. If your complaint is well-founded, we will provide you with copies of data we (let) process and subsequently cease processing permanently.

You furthermore have the right not to be subjected to automatic individual decision-making or profiling. Conexión Mexicana does not process your data in such a manner that this right applies. If you are of the opinion this does pertain, please contact our liaison for privacy matters.

Cookies

Google Analytics

Through our website, cookies are placed from the American company Google, as a part of the ?Analytics? service. We use this service to keep track of and obtain reports on how visitors use the website. This processor may be obliged, pursuant to applicable legislation and regulations, to make this data available for perusal. We have not permitted Google to use the analytics information for other Google services.

We make use of functional and analytical cookies. The functional cookies are required for the proper functioning of the website. They ensure, for example, that the desired information is shown to you swiftly and correctly, every time you visit our website. To place functional cookies, permission does not have to be asked. We use the analytical cookies to analyse how often our website is used. If the analytical cookies do not have a big impact on your privacy, permission does not have to be requested.

Magento (technical)

Our website was built with Magento software. Magento makes use of cookies to collect technical information regarding your use of the software and no personal data is collected and/or stored.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve ourselves the right at all times to change our privacy policy. On this page, however, you will always find the most recent version. In case the new privacy policy affects the manner in which we process data already collected which regard you, we will inform you by e-mail accordingly.

Contact information

Conexión Mexicana B.V.

Mail address

Eurokade 21

1060RZ Amsterdam

Phone number 085 - 208 38 00
E-mail info@conexionmexicana.com
Liaison Rodrigo Ramírez Rentería

 

© 2017-2019 The Mimosa Company. All rights reserved. The Mimosa Company is part of Conexión Mexicana B.V.